Agriculture Development Bank Ltd.(ADBL)

Ramshah Path, Kathmandu, Nepal; Ph: 977-1-4252359, 4262690, 4262596, 4263387

RTS: ACE Capital Ltd.
As on

Rs.
,
Tran.
Volume
Amount
  Buy  Sell  Hold

Financial Highlights (1st quarter, 2074/075)

Earning Per Share
15.94
Net Asset Per Share
0
Net Worth Per Share
243.24
Paid up Capital(Rs in '000')
12520392
Reserve and Surplus(Rs in '000')
10234095
Operating Profit(Rs in '000')
-68787
Net Profit(Rs in '000')
363971
Price Earning Ratio
28.16
Liquidity Ratio
29.75
Fiscal YearBonus ShareCash Dividend
Sector
Commercial Bank
Operation Date
NA
Listed Status
Yes
Face Value
100
Listed Share
70876800
Market Capitalization

With the main objective of providing institutional credit for enhancing the production and productivity of the agricultural sector in the country, the Agricultural Development Bank, Nepal was established in 1968 under the ADBN Act 1967, as successor to the cooperative Bank. The Land Reform Savings Corporation was merged with ADBN in 1973. Subsequent amendments to the Act empowered the bank to extend credit to small farmers under group liability and expand the scope of financing to promote cottage industries. The amendments also permitted the bank to engage in commercial banking activities for the mobilization of domestic resources.

Agricultural Development Bank Limited (ADBL) is an autonomous organization largely owned by Government of Nepal. The bank has been working as a premier rural credit institution since the last three decades, contributing a more than 67 percent of institutional credit supply in the country. Hence, rural finance is the principal operational area of ADBL. Besides, it has also been executing Small Farmer Development Program (SFDP), the major poverty alleviation program launched in the country. Furthermore, the bank has also been involved in commercial banking operations since 1984.

The enactment of Bank and Financial Institution Ordinance (BAFIO) in February 2004 abolished all Acts related to financial institutions including the ADBN Act, 1967. In line with the BAFIO, ADBL has been incorporated as a public limited company on July 14, 2005. Thus, ADBL operates as a ""A"" category financial Institution under the legal framework of BAFIO and the Company Act, 2053.

Contact Information
Address
Ramshah Path, Kathmandu, Nepal
Phone
977-1-4252359, 4262690, 4262596, 4263387
E-Mail
info@adbl.gov.np
In Thousands1st Quarter4th Quarter3rd Quarter2nd Quarter
(except for per share items)2074/0752073/0742073/0742073/074
Share Capital 12520392 12520392 12520392 10374400
Reserve Surplus 10234095 9888070 8687998 9292001
Noncontrolling Interest - - - -
Debenture Bond 920000 920000 1380000 1380000
Loans Borrowing 667556 660423 716454 2785483
Deposit Liability 99308662 99952070 89530488 87659277
Domestic Currency 99302512 99945952 89524383 87652886
Foreign Currency 6149 6118 6105 6391
Bills Payable - - - -
Proposed Dividend - - - -
Income Tax Liability 0 0 - -
Other Liabilities 2875411 2905803 3488349 4182449
Non Controlling interest - - - -
Total Liabilities 126526116 126846758 116323681 115673610
Cash Balance 14928267 15613891 10856654 11596276
Balance with NRB - - - -
Balance with Banks or Financial Institutions - - - -
Money at call and Short Notice 2220 2201 2193 2317
Investments 15009567 15897707 9666595 9457301
Loan Advances 88208272 88297588 88688560 87057764
Real Estate Loan 571870 581808 555115 541041
Residential Real Estate Loan 0 0 - -
Business Complex and Residential Apartment Construction Loan 571870 581808 555115 541041
Income Generating Commerical Complex Loan 0 0 - -
Other Real Estate Loan 0 0 - -
Personal Home Loan of Ten Million or Less 5240973 5254849 5368784 5086145
Margin Type Loan 0 0 - -
Term Loan 10465460 11318392 11500182 16531647
Overdraf or TR Loan or WC Loan 64425630 63572108 63700203 58077282
Other 7504339 7570432 7564276 6821649
Fixed Assets 1178797 1110546 1119580 1369893
Non Banking Assets 0 0 - -
Other Assets 7198995 5924825 5990099 6190059
Total Assets 126526116 126846758 116323681 115673610
In Thousands2072/073
Share Capital 11555680000
Reserve Surplus 6571634682
Noncontrolling Interest -
Debenture Bond 1380000000
Loans Borrowing 562528264
Deposit Liability 87387154947
Domestic Currency -
Foreign Currency -
Bills Payable -
Proposed Dividend 724380632
Income Tax Liability -
Other Liabilities 3604722287
Non Controlling interest -
Total Liabilities 111786100812
Cash Balance 3327910591
Balance with NRB 4707671580
Balance with Banks or Financial Institutions 2624173575
Money at call and Short Notice 151434757
Investments 13982297758
Loan Advances 79489556232
Real Estate Loan -
Residential Real Estate Loan -
Business Complex and Residential Apartment Construction Loan -
Income Generating Commerical Complex Loan -
Other Real Estate Loan -
Personal Home Loan of Ten Million or Less -
Margin Type Loan -
Term Loan -
Overdraf or TR Loan or WC Loan -
Other -
Fixed Assets 1176146396
Non Banking Assets -
Other Assets 6326909923
Total Assets 111786100812
In Thousands1st Quarter4th Quarter3rd Quarter2nd Quarter
(except for per share items)2074/0752073/0742073/0742073/074
Interest Income 2926901 11125801 7930261 4989729
Interest Expenses 1782615 4021751 2778671 1879907
Net Interest Income 1144286 7104050 5151590 3109822
Fees Commission and Discount 70363 336170 195057 146780
Other Operating Income 130905 612043 504339 359485
Foreign Exchange 51241 138726 80263 53834
Total Operating Income 1396795 8190990 5931249 3669921
Staff Expenses 725181 3317101 2633381 1808838
Operating Profit Before Provision 506135 4042303 2744581 1554016
Provision for Possible Losses 574922 1189508 928923 869026
Operating Profit -68787 2852795 1815658 684990
Non Operating Income 29823 475062 6157 21
Write Back Provision for Possible Losses 488575 696831 394065 654050
Profit from Regular Activities 449610 4024688 2215880 1339061
Extra Ordinary Income 33221 213377 66821 59828
Profit Before Bonus and Taxes 482831 4238065 2282701 1398889
Provision for Staff Bonus 35770 313931 169050 103620
Provision for Income Tax 83090 1147430 538847 388580
Non Controlling Interest - - - -
Net Profit and Loss 363971 2776705 1574804 906689
Captila Fund to RAW 17.99 17.47 17.38 16.41
Non Performing Loan to Total Loan 3.54 2.97 69.34 3.82
Total loan loss Provision to Total NPL 143.93 160.34 - 111.12
Cost of Fund as per NRB Directive 7.06 5.74 - 4.81
Credit to Deposit Ratio as Per NRB Directive 75.34 62.39 - 82.97
Base Rate 11.97 11.27 11.2 10.29
Average Yield on Loans and Advance and Investment as Per NRB Directive 0 0 - -
Net Interest Spread as Per NRB Directive 4.65 5.87 6.06 7.1
Other Operating Expenses 130905 831586 553287 307067
ROE 6.66 15.54 - -
ROA 1.15 2.19 - -
Liquidity Ratio 29.75 31.18 - -
EPS 15.94 34.58 - -
PE Ratio 28.16 12.58 - -
Net Worth Per Share 243.24 234.91 - -
Assets Per Share 1010.56 1013.12 - -
In Thousands (except for per share items)2072/073
Interest Income 9620203330
Interest Expenses 3358872302
Net Interest Income 6261331028
Fees Commission and Discount 232312991
Other Operating Income 666985165
Foreign Exchange 262639004
Total Operating Income 7423268188
Staff Expenses 3031500499
Operating Profit Before Provision 747828618
Provision for Possible Losses 1456107195
Operating Profit -
Non Operating Income 133158631
Write Back Provision for Possible Losses 1135604064
Profit from Regular Activities -
Extra Ordinary Income 271403029
Profit Before Bonus and Taxes -
Provision for Staff Bonus 276147970
Provision for Income Tax 987166542
Non Controlling Interest -
Net Profit and Loss -
Captila Fund to RAW 12.84
Non Performing Loan to Total Loan 3.85
Total loan loss Provision to Total NPL 112.22
Cost of Fund as per NRB Directive 5.26
Credit to Deposit Ratio as Per NRB Directive 77.33
Base Rate 10.64
Average Yield on Loans and Advance and Investment as Per NRB Directive 7.16
Net Interest Spread as Per NRB Directive -
Other Operating Expenses -
ROE 17.78
ROA 2.29
Liquidity Ratio 23.33
EPS 55.64
PE Ratio 13.8
Net Worth Per Share 303.15
Assets Per Share -
DateFiscal YearDurationTitle
DateQuantityRateAmount
DateCloseVolumeAmount
SNTraded DateLast PriceMkt Cap (Mil)
1Dec 12, 201836323,456.24
2Dec 12, 201837324,963.39
3Dec 12, 201839627,608.32
4Dec 12, 201830020,512.50
5Dec 12, 201830220,614.87
6Dec 12, 201831718,361.96